Presidents of the Republic of Burundi since Independence

28 November 1966 to 1 November 1976

Michel Micombero-President

Michel Micombero-President

Mil/UPRONA

Deposed in a coup d’etat

2 November 1976 to 10 November 1976

Jean-Baptiste Bagaza

Jean-Baptiste Bagaza

Chairman of the supreme Revolutionary Council

Mil/UPRONA

 

10 November 1976 to 3 september 1987

Jean-Baptiste Bagaza

Jean-Baptiste Bagaza –President

 

Mil/UPRONA

Deposed in a coup d’etat

3 september 1987 to 9 september 1987

Pierre Buyoya

Pierre Buyoya

Chairman of the Military Committee of the National Salvation

Mil/UPRONA

 

9 september 1987-10 september 1993

Pierre Buyoya

Pierre Buyoya

Predident

 

1st Term

10 July 1993 to 21 October 1993

Melchior Ndadaye

Melchior Ndadaye

President

FRODEBU

Assassinated in an attempted coup d’etat

21 October 1993 to 27 October 1993

 

Francois Ngeze

Chairman of the Committee of Public Salvation

Mil/UPRONA

In rebellion

27 October 1993 to 5 February 1994

Sylvie Kinigi

Sylvie Kinigi

Acting President

UPRONA

 

5 February 1994 to 6 April 1994

Cyprien Ntaryamira

Cyprien Ntaryamira

President

FRODEBU

Assassinated

6 April 1994 to 25 July 1996

Sylvestre Ntibantunganya

Sylvestre Ntibantunganya

President

FRODEBU

Deposed in a coup d’etat

25 July 1996 to 30 april 2003

Pierre Buyoya

Pierre Buyoya

President

UPRONA

2nd Term

30 April 2003 to 26 August 2005

Domitien Ndayyizeye

Domitien Ndayizeye

President

FRODEBU

 

26 August 2005 to present

Pierre Nkurunziza

Pierre Nkurunziza President

CNDD-FDD

 

 

About The Author

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On YoutubeVisit Us On LinkedinCheck Our Feed