Mobile phone subscribers in Africa per 100 people

COUNTRYPOPULATIONMobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people)Year
(‘000)
GABON16401872012
SEYCHELLES911592012
BOTSWANA21281502012
LIBYA60021482012
SOUTH AFRICA486011352012
MOROCCO326491202012
TUNISIA108361202012
EGYPT852941152012
MAURITIUS13221132012
MAURITANIA34381112012
ALGERIA380881032012
NAMIBIA21831032012
REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO44931012012
GHANA252001002012
ZIMBABWE13183972012
COTE D’IVOIRE22401962012
BENIN9877902012
MALI15969902012
SENEGAL13300882012
CAPE VERDE531842012
GAMBIA1883842012
ZAMBIA14222762012
KENYA44038722012
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE187712012
GUINEA-BISSAU1661692012
EQUATORIAL GUINEA704682012
NIGERIA174508682012
SWAZILAND1403662012
CAMEROON20549642012
SUDAN34848602012
LESOTHO1936592012
BURKINA FASO17813572012
TANZANIA48262572012
LIBERIA3990562012
TOGO7154562012
RWANDA12013502012
ANGOLA18565492012
GUINEA11176462012
UGANDA34759462012
MADAGASCAR22599392012
SIERRA LEONE5613362012
CHAD11193352012
MOZAMBIQUE24097332012
COMOROS752322012
NIGER16899322012
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO75507282012
MALAWI16778282012
BURUNDI10888262012
ETHIOPIA93877242012
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC5167232012
DJIBOUTI792232012
SOUTH SUDAN11090192012
SOMALIA1025272012
ERITREA623452012
TOTAL1098635

References;-

  1. The World Bank-Mobile phone subscribers in Africa

About The Author

Related posts

ar
en_US
he_IL
tr_TR