List of Trees

List of Trees in Rwanda

 

Exotic Trees

 

Local name

Scietific name

Amapera

Psidium guajava

Avoka

Persea gratissima

Calliandra

Calliandra calothyrus

Cassiya

Callitris sp

Cassiya

Cassia spectabilis

Umubunda

Casuarina cunninghamia

Gereverya

Grevillea robusta

Igifenesi

Artocarpus

Icyayi

Camellia thea

Ikawa

Coffee Arabica

Itunda

Cyphomandra betacea

Indimu

Citrus Lemon

Ipapaya

Carica papaya

Jacaranda

Jacaranda mimosifolia

Itenderwa

Cajanus Cajan c, indicus

Umunoferiya

Eriobotrya japonica

Umutima w’imfizi

Annona reticulate

Umuzonibari

Cupressus

Umwembe

Mangifera indica

 

Indigenous Tree

Local name

scientific name

Akaziraruguma

Begonia meyeri johanni

Amadwedwe

Euphorbia grantii

Bambuwa

Coryza sumatrensis

Barakatsi

Acacia tree

Bugangabukare

Hygrophila auriculata

Iboberi

Morus alba

Icyicamahirwe

Tithnia sp

Icyuyuyu

Pavonia Urens

Icyumwa

Trichodesma zeylanicum

Idaforoma

Vinca rosea

Idoma

Vernonia aenulans

Igicumucumu

Botriocline ugandensis

Igicunshu

Coleus kilimandschari

Igihungeri

Protea madiensis

Igitenetene

Kalanchoe sp

Ikinyondonyondo

Kalanchoe sp

Source:  (http://www.fao.org/docrep/006/W2406E/W2406E10.htm)

About The Author

Related posts

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On YoutubeVisit Us On LinkedinCheck Our Feed