Africa Debt Burden

COUNTRYGDP ($ billions)Debt ($ billions) Debt Percentage of GDP (%)Year
ERITREA3.583.971112012
SUDAN55.358.621062012
MAURITANIA4.384.3198.512012
CAPE VERDE1.981.785.932012
SEYCHELLES1.030.8582.742012
EGYPT277.7223.8380.62012
GAMBIA0.910.7279.212012
GUINEA7.756.0377.772011
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE0.30.2377.232012
MOROCCO99.159.9160.452012
ZIMBABWE11.556.8959.682012
MALAWI3.581.9754.912012
MAURITIUS10.655.3650.292012
GHANA44.4621.9249.32012
KENYA39.6419.348.692012
GUINEA-BISSAU0.910.4245.812011
TOGO4.061.8445.342012
TUNISIA45.8520.244.052012
COTE D’IVOIRE25.2711.0443.72012
DJIBOUTI1.470.6342.912012
COMOROS0.630.2742.552012
SOUTH AFRICA393.96166.5742.282012
MOZAMBIQUE16.857.1142.22012
MADAGASCAR10.554.0238.152012
LESOTHO2.420.9137.762011
SIERRA LEONE4.531.6636.672012
TANZANIA31.4411.4436.42012
SENEGAL14.515.2436.12012
BURUNDI2.680.9635.722012
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO20.257.1735.422012
ZAMBIA23.17.4732.352012
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC2.220.6830.542012
REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO154.5430.252011
ANGOLA128.338.7230.182012
MALI10.573.1429.752012
UGANDA21.366.3529.722012
BURKINA FASO10.983.2129.282010
LIBERIA2.010.5829.12012
BENIN8.032.2628.22012
CHAD12.173.3927.822012
NIGER7.141.9827.682011
NAMIBIA13.293.4325.82012
RWANDA7.841.8924.112012
GABON21.244.7222.22012
ETHIOPIA55.6811.8321.242012
NIGERIA278.9751.1618.342012
SWAZILAND3.670.6718.32011
CAMEROON26.074.2316.212012
BOTSWANA13.711.9714.42012
ALGERIA272.928.710.52012
EQUATORIAL GUINEA20.21.587.842012
LIBYA48.161.693.52012
SOUTH SUDAN21.84*0.763.482012
SOMALIA1.00*

References;

  1. General government gross debt

About The Author

Related posts

ar
en_US
he_IL
tr_TR